How Many Miles Is 11,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 3 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 11,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 11,000 steps is about 4.2 to 5.2 miles (7 to 8 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 4.6 miles (7.4 km). At a moderate 3 mph, that’s about 1 hour 32 minutes of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 11,000 steps covers about 4.6 miles, which takes about 1 hour 32 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 390 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

11,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height11,000 steps in miles11,000 steps in km
4’10”about 4.2about 6.7
5’0″about 4.3about 6.9
5’2″about 4.4about 7.2
5’4″about 4.6about 7.4
5’6″about 4.7about 7.6
5’8″about 4.9about 7.8
5’10”about 5.0about 8.1
6’0″about 5.2about 8.3
How many miles is 11,000 steps, chart by height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 11,000 steps is about 4.3 to 4.9 miles.

Is 11,000 Steps Better Than 10,000?

Only slightly. The extra 1,000 steps is about 0.4 miles and 8 more minutes of walking for a 5’4″ woman. Research doesn’t show a magic cutoff at 10,000; in a large analysis of 15 studies, the drop in mortality risk leveled off around 6,000 to 8,000 steps a day for adults 60 and over and 8,000 to 10,000 for younger adults (Paluch et al., 2022). So 11,000 is a healthy, active day, and the extra steps mostly add calorie burn.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 11,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 4.6 miles):

PaceTime for 11,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 1 hour 50 minutes
Moderate (3 mph)about 1 hour 32 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 1 hour 19 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 1 hour 9 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 steps a day from normal movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually shorter than this.

How Many Calories Does 11,000 Steps Burn?

At 3 mph, about 4.6 miles:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 340about 240
160 lbabout 390about 280
180 lbabout 440about 310
200 lbabout 490about 350

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

11,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
8,000about 3.31 h 7 minabout 280
10,000about 4.21 h 23 minabout 350
11,000about 4.61 h 32 minabout 390
12,000about 5.01 h 40 minabout 420
15,000about 6.32 h 5 minabout 530

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster.
  • Hills, trails and crowds: these shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can be off by about 5% to 10%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 11,000 steps for a woman?

About 4.3 to 4.9 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 4.6 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 11,000 steps?

About 7 to 8 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 7.4 km.

Is 11,000 steps 5 miles?

Close for tall walkers, but for most women it’s about 4.4 to 4.9 miles, and about 4.6 miles at 5’4″.

How long does it take to walk 11,000 steps?

About 1 hour 32 minutes at 3 mph for a 5’4″ woman, usually spread across the day.

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Trust the treadmill’s distance readout if your numbers don’t match.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 11,000 · 12,000 · 13,000 · 14,000 · 15,000 · 16,000 · 18,000 · 20,000 · 25,000 · 30,000 steps.

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

  • Herrmann SD, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — https://pacompendium.com/
  • Paluch AE, et al. Daily steps and all-cause mortality: a meta-analysis of 15 international cohorts. Lancet Public Health, 2022 — https://doi.org/10.1016/S2468-2667(21)00302-9
  • U.S. HHS. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition — https://health.gov/our-work/nutrition-physical-activity/physical-activity-guidelines

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top