How Many Miles Is 14,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 3 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 14,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 14,000 steps is about 5.3 to 6.6 miles (9 to 11 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 5.8 miles (9.4 km). At a moderate 3 mph, that’s about 1 hour 57 minutes of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 14,000 steps covers about 5.8 miles, which takes about 1 hour 57 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 490 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

14,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height14,000 steps in miles14,000 steps in km
4’10”about 5.3about 8.5
5’0″about 5.5about 8.8
5’2″about 5.7about 9.1
5’4″about 5.8about 9.4
5’6″about 6.0about 9.7
5’8″about 6.2about 10.0
5’10”about 6.4about 10.3
6’0″about 6.6about 10.6
How many miles is 14,000 steps, chart by height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 14,000 steps is about 5.5 to 6.2 miles.

Is 14,000 Steps 7 Miles?

No, not for most women. The “7 miles” figure assumes 2,000 steps per mile, a 31.7-inch step that fits only people around 6’5″. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 14,000 steps is about 5.5 to 6.2 miles, and about 5.8 miles at 5’4″. That’s close to a 2-hour walk at a moderate pace.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 14,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 5.8 miles):

PaceTime for 14,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 2 hours 20 minutes
Moderate (3 mph)about 1 hour 57 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 1 hour 40 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 1 hour 28 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 steps a day from normal movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually shorter than this.

How Many Calories Does 14,000 Steps Burn?

At 3 mph, about 5.8 miles:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 430about 310
160 lbabout 490about 350
180 lbabout 560about 400
200 lbabout 620about 440

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

14,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
10,000about 4.21 h 23 minabout 350
12,000about 5.01 h 40 minabout 420
14,000about 5.81 h 57 minabout 490
15,000about 6.32 h 5 minabout 530
16,000about 6.72 h 13 minabout 570

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster.
  • Hills, trails and crowds: these shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can be off by about 5% to 10%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 14,000 steps for a woman?

About 5.5 to 6.2 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 5.8 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 14,000 steps?

About 9 to 11 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 9.4 km.

Is 14,000 steps a day too much?

Not for most healthy adults who build up to it. If your joints ache, spread the steps across the day and take rest days.

How long does it take to walk 14,000 steps?

About 1 hour 57 minutes at 3 mph for a 5’4″ woman.

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Trust the treadmill’s distance readout if your numbers don’t match.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 11,000 · 12,000 · 13,000 · 14,000 · 15,000 · 16,000 · 18,000 · 20,000 · 25,000 · 30,000 steps.

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

  • Herrmann SD, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — https://pacompendium.com/
  • Paluch AE, et al. Daily steps and all-cause mortality: a meta-analysis of 15 international cohorts. Lancet Public Health, 2022 — https://doi.org/10.1016/S2468-2667(21)00302-9
  • U.S. HHS. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition — https://health.gov/our-work/nutrition-physical-activity/physical-activity-guidelines

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top