How Many Miles Is 8,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 5 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 8,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 8,000 steps is about 3 to 3.8 miles (4.9 to 6 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 3.3 miles (5.4 km). At a moderate pace that’s a little over 1 hour of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 8,000 steps covers about 3.3 miles, which takes about 67 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 280 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

8,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height, so the same 8,000 steps covers more ground for a taller walker.

Height8,000 steps in miles8,000 steps in km
4’10”about 3.0about 4.9
5’0″about 3.1about 5.0
5’2″about 3.2about 5.2
5’4″about 3.3about 5.4
5’6″about 3.4about 5.5
5’8″about 3.5about 5.7
5’10”about 3.7about 5.9
6’0″about 3.8about 6.0
How many miles is 8,000 steps, chart by height

For your exact height and pace, use the steps to miles calculator.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 8,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 3.3 miles):

PaceTime for 8,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 1 hour 20 minutes
Moderate (3 mph)about 1 hour 7 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 57 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 50 minutes

Can You Walk 8,000 Steps in 1 Hour?

Only at a brisk pace. Most women take about 6,000 to 7,500 steps in an hour of steady walking at 2.5 to 3 mph. To fit 8,000 steps into 60 minutes, you’d need to walk at about 3.5 mph, which feels like you’re in a hurry. See how many steps in a 1-hour walk.

How Many Calories Does 8,000 Steps Burn?

For a 5’4″ woman walking about 3.3 miles at 3 mph:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 250about 180
160 lbabout 280about 200
180 lbabout 320about 230
200 lbabout 350about 250

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

Is 8,000 Steps a Day Good?

Yes, for most adults it’s a strong daily target. A large analysis of 15 studies found the drop in mortality risk leveled off at about 6,000 to 8,000 steps a day for adults 60 and over and 8,000 to 10,000 for adults under 60 (Paluch et al., 2022). So 8,000 sits right in the range where most of the health benefit is.

Is 8,000 Steps a Day Too Much?

No, not for most healthy people. It’s about 3 miles spread across a day. If you’re starting from very few steps, build up by about 1,000 steps a week.

Can You Lose Weight Walking 8,000 Steps a Day?

It helps. 8,000 steps burns roughly 180 to 250 extra calories for most women. Pair it with a modest calorie deficit and enough protein. See how many steps a day to lose weight.

8,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
5,000about 2.142 minabout 180
6,000about 2.550 minabout 210
7,000about 2.958 minabout 250
8,000about 3.31 h 7 minabout 280
10,000about 4.21 h 23 minabout 350
12,000about 5.01 h 40 minabout 420

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster, so fast walkers cover a bit more ground per step.
  • Terrain and hills: uphill, trails and crowded sidewalks shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can over- or under-count by about 5% to 10%.

Tips to Get Your Steps In

  1. Split it into two or three walks instead of one long one.
  2. Add a 10-minute walk after meals.
  3. Wear cushioned, supportive shoes, and build up gradually if you’re new to walking.
  4. Track your steps with your phone or watch and check your weekly average, not just one day.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Use the treadmill’s distance readout if your step count and miles don’t match.

Is walking 8,000 steps a lot?

It’s a healthy, active amount, but not extreme: about 3 miles spread across the day.

How many miles is 8,000 steps for a woman?

About 3.1 to 3.5 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 3.3 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 8,000 steps?

About 4.9 to 6 km. At 5’4″ it’s about 5.4 km.

Is walking 4 miles a day enough exercise?

Yes. That’s about 80 minutes of moderate walking, well above the 150 minutes a week the U.S. guidelines recommend. See how many steps is 4 miles.

How many miles is 10,000 steps?

About 3.9 to 4.7 miles. See how many miles is 10,000 steps.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 12,000 · 15,000 · 20,000 steps. Steps by distance: 2 miles · 3 miles · 4 miles · 5 miles (time) · 1-hour walk

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top