How Many Miles Is 12,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 5 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 12,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 12,000 steps is about 4.5 to 5.6 miles (7.3 to 9.1 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s almost exactly 5 miles (8 km). Walking it at a moderate pace takes about 1 hour 40 minutes.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 12,000 steps covers about 5 miles, which is about 100 minutes at 3 mph and about 420 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

12,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height12,000 steps in miles12,000 steps in km
4’10”about 4.5about 7.3
5’0″about 4.7about 7.6
5’2″about 4.8about 7.8
5’4″about 5.0about 8.1
5’6″about 5.2about 8.3
5’8″about 5.3about 8.6
5’10”about 5.5about 8.8
6’0″about 5.6about 9.1
How many miles is 12,000 steps, chart by height

Taller walkers have a longer stride, so they cover more distance per step. Use the steps to miles calculator for your exact number.

Is 12,000 Steps 5 Miles?

For a 5’4″ woman, yes, almost exactly. Shorter women cover a little less (about 4.7 miles at 5’0″), and taller women a little more (about 5.3 miles at 5’8″). Going the other way, a 5-mile walk is about 12,000 steps at 5’4″.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 12,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 5 miles):

PaceTime for 12,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 2 hours
Moderate (3 mph)about 1 hour 40 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 1 hour 26 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 1 hour 15 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 of those steps just from normal daily movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually about an hour.

How Many Calories Does 12,000 Steps Burn?

For a 5’4″ woman walking about 5 miles at 3 mph:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 370about 260
160 lbabout 420about 300
180 lbabout 480about 340
200 lbabout 530about 380

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

Is 12,000 Steps a Day Good?

It’s a very active day and more than you need for health alone. A large analysis of 15 studies found the drop in mortality risk leveled off at about 6,000 to 8,000 steps a day for adults 60 and over, and 8,000 to 10,000 for younger adults (Paluch et al., 2022). The extra steps above that mostly help with calorie burn, fitness and mood.

Can You Lose Weight Walking 12,000 Steps a Day?

It helps. 12,000 steps burns roughly 260 to 380 extra calories for most women. With the same eating, that’s very roughly half a pound to three-quarters of a pound a week, but results vary. See the calorie deficit calculator.

12,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
8,000about 3.31 h 7 minabout 280
10,000about 4.21 h 23 minabout 350
12,000about 5.01 h 40 minabout 420
15,000about 6.32 h 5 minabout 530
20,000about 8.32 h 47 minabout 710

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster, so fast walkers cover a bit more ground per step.
  • Terrain and hills: uphill, trails and crowded sidewalks shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can over- or under-count by about 5% to 10%.

Tips to Get Your Steps In

  1. Split it into two or three walks instead of one long one.
  2. Add a 10-minute walk after meals.
  3. Wear cushioned, supportive shoes, and build up gradually if you’re new to walking.
  4. Track your steps with your phone or watch and check your weekly average, not just one day.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Use the treadmill’s distance readout if your step count and miles don’t match.

Is walking 12,000 steps a lot?

Yes, it’s well above average. The typical U.S. adult takes about 5,000 steps a day (Bassett et al., 2010).

How many miles is 12,000 steps for a woman?

About 4.7 to 5.3 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 5 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 12,000 steps?

About 7.3 to 9.1 km. At 5’4″ it’s about 8.1 km.

How long does it take to walk 5 miles?

About 1 hour 40 minutes at a moderate 3 mph. See how long does it take to walk 5 miles.

Is walking 3 miles a day enough to lose weight?

It’s a solid start: about an hour of walking and 160 to 230 extra calories for most women. Combine it with a small calorie deficit. See how many steps is 3 miles.

How many miles is 15,000 steps?

About 5.7 to 7 miles. See how many miles is 15,000 steps.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 12,000 · 15,000 · 20,000 steps. Steps by distance: 2 miles · 3 miles · 4 miles · 5 miles (time) · 1-hour walk

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top