How Many Miles Is 30,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 3 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 30,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 30,000 steps is about 11.3 to 14.1 miles (18 to 23 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 12.5 miles (20.1 km). At a moderate 3 mph, that’s about 4 hours 10 minutes of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 30,000 steps covers about 12.5 miles, which takes about 4 hours 10 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 1060 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

30,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height30,000 steps in miles30,000 steps in km
4’10”about 11.3about 18.2
5’0″about 11.7about 18.9
5’2″about 12.1about 19.5
5’4″about 12.5about 20.1
5’6″about 12.9about 20.8
5’8″about 13.3about 21.4
5’10”about 13.7about 22.0
6’0″about 14.1about 22.7
How many miles is 30,000 steps, chart by height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 30,000 steps is about 11.7 to 13.3 miles.

Is 30,000 Steps a Half Marathon?

Almost. A half marathon is 13.1 miles. For a 5’4″ woman, 30,000 steps is about 12.5 miles, about 95% of a half marathon. Taller walkers (5’8″ and up) cover about 13.3 miles or more, so for them 30,000 steps is roughly a half marathon.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 30,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 12.5 miles):

PaceTime for 30,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 5 hours
Moderate (3 mph)about 4 hours 10 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 3 hours 35 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 3 hours 8 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 steps a day from normal movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually shorter than this.

How Many Calories Does 30,000 Steps Burn?

At 3 mph, about 12.5 miles:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 930about 660
160 lbabout 1060about 760
180 lbabout 1190about 850
200 lbabout 1320about 950

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

30,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
18,000about 7.52 h 30 minabout 640
20,000about 8.32 h 47 minabout 710
25,000about 10.43 h 29 minabout 880
30,000about 12.54 h 10 minabout 1060

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster.
  • Hills, trails and crowds: these shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can be off by about 5% to 10%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 30,000 steps for a woman?

About 11.7 to 13.3 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 12.5 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 30,000 steps?

About 18 to 23 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 20.1 km.

Is 30,000 steps a day safe?

For most people it’s an occasional big day, like a hiking or travel day, not a daily target. Build up gradually, wear supportive shoes and rest if you get foot, knee or hip pain.

How long does it take to walk 30,000 steps?

About 4 hours 10 minutes at 3 mph for a 5’4″ woman.

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Trust the treadmill’s distance readout if your numbers don’t match.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 11,000 · 12,000 · 13,000 · 14,000 · 15,000 · 16,000 · 18,000 · 20,000 · 25,000 · 30,000 steps.

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

Herrmann SD, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — https://pacompendium.com/

Paluch AE, et al. Daily steps and all-cause mortality: a meta-analysis of 15 international cohorts. Lancet Public Health, 2022 — https://doi.org/10.1016/S2468-2667(21)00302-9

U.S. HHS. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition — https://health.gov/our-work/nutrition-physical-activity/physical-activity-guidelines

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top