How Many Miles Is 18,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 3 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 18,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 18,000 steps is about 6.8 to 8.4 miles (11 to 14 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 7.5 miles (12.1 km). At a moderate 3 mph, that’s about 2 hours 30 minutes of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 18,000 steps covers about 7.5 miles, which takes about 2 hours 30 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 640 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

18,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height18,000 steps in miles18,000 steps in km
4’10”about 6.8about 10.9
5’0″about 7.0about 11.3
5’2″about 7.3about 11.7
5’4″about 7.5about 12.1
5’6″about 7.7about 12.5
5’8″about 8.0about 12.8
5’10”about 8.2about 13.2
6’0″about 8.4about 13.6
How many miles is 18,000 steps, chart by height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 18,000 steps is about 7.0 to 8.0 miles.

Is 18,000 Steps 9 Miles?

Not for most women. The “9 miles” figure assumes 2,000 steps per mile, a 31.7-inch step that fits only people around 6’5″. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 18,000 steps is about 7 to 8 miles, and about 7.5 miles at 5’4″. That’s roughly the length of a long weekend hike.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 18,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 7.5 miles):

PaceTime for 18,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 3 hours
Moderate (3 mph)about 2 hours 30 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 2 hours 9 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 1 hour 53 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 steps a day from normal movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually shorter than this.

How Many Calories Does 18,000 Steps Burn?

At 3 mph, about 7.5 miles:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 560about 400
160 lbabout 640about 450
180 lbabout 720about 510
200 lbabout 790about 570

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

18,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
12,000about 5.01 h 40 minabout 420
15,000about 6.32 h 5 minabout 530
16,000about 6.72 h 13 minabout 570
18,000about 7.52 h 30 minabout 640
20,000about 8.32 h 47 minabout 710

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster.
  • Hills, trails and crowds: these shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can be off by about 5% to 10%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 18,000 steps for a woman?

About 7.0 to 8.0 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 7.5 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 18,000 steps?

About 11 to 14 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 12.1 km.

Is 18,000 steps a day too much?

It’s a lot, about 2.5 hours of walking. It’s fine for fit, healthy adults, but you don’t need it for health benefits.

How long does it take to walk 18,000 steps?

About 2 hours 30 minutes at 3 mph for a 5’4″ woman.

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Trust the treadmill’s distance readout if your numbers don’t match.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 11,000 · 12,000 · 13,000 · 14,000 · 15,000 · 16,000 · 18,000 · 20,000 · 25,000 · 30,000 steps.

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

Herrmann SD, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — https://pacompendium.com/

Paluch AE, et al. Daily steps and all-cause mortality: a meta-analysis of 15 international cohorts. Lancet Public Health, 2022 — https://doi.org/10.1016/S2468-2667(21)00302-9

U.S. HHS. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition — https://health.gov/our-work/nutrition-physical-activity/physical-activity-guidelines

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top