How Many Miles Is 16,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 3 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 16,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 16,000 steps is about 6.0 to 7.5 miles (10 to 12 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 6.7 miles (10.7 km). At a moderate 3 mph, that’s about 2 hours 13 minutes of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 16,000 steps covers about 6.7 miles, which takes about 2 hours 13 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 570 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

16,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height16,000 steps in miles16,000 steps in km
4’10”about 6.0about 9.7
5’0″about 6.3about 10.1
5’2″about 6.5about 10.4
5’4″about 6.7about 10.7
5’6″about 6.9about 11.1
5’8″about 7.1about 11.4
5’10”about 7.3about 11.7
6’0″about 7.5about 12.1
How many miles is 16,000 steps, chart by height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 16,000 steps is about 6.3 to 7.1 miles.

Is 16,000 Steps 8 Miles?

Not for most women. It would take a 31.7-inch step, typical only for someone about 6’5″. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 16,000 steps is about 6.3 to 7.1 miles, and about 6.7 miles at 5’4″.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 16,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 6.7 miles):

PaceTime for 16,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 2 hours 40 minutes
Moderate (3 mph)about 2 hours 13 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 1 hour 54 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 1 hour 40 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 steps a day from normal movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually shorter than this.

How Many Calories Does 16,000 Steps Burn?

At 3 mph, about 6.7 miles:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 490about 350
160 lbabout 570about 400
180 lbabout 640about 450
200 lbabout 710about 500

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

16,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
12,000about 5.01 h 40 minabout 420
14,000about 5.81 h 57 minabout 490
15,000about 6.32 h 5 minabout 530
16,000about 6.72 h 13 minabout 570
18,000about 7.52 h 30 minabout 640

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster.
  • Hills, trails and crowds: these shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can be off by about 5% to 10%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 16,000 steps for a woman?

About 6.3 to 7.1 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 6.7 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 16,000 steps?

About 10 to 12 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 10.7 km.

Is 16,000 steps a day good for weight loss?

It helps: about 350 to 500 extra calories a day for most women. Weight loss still depends on your overall calorie balance.

How long does it take to walk 16,000 steps?

About 2 hours 14 minutes at 3 mph for a 5’4″ woman.

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Trust the treadmill’s distance readout if your numbers don’t match.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 11,000 · 12,000 · 13,000 · 14,000 · 15,000 · 16,000 · 18,000 · 20,000 · 25,000 · 30,000 steps.

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

  • Herrmann SD, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — https://pacompendium.com/
  • Paluch AE, et al. Daily steps and all-cause mortality: a meta-analysis of 15 international cohorts. Lancet Public Health, 2022 — https://doi.org/10.1016/S2468-2667(21)00302-9
  • U.S. HHS. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition — https://health.gov/our-work/nutrition-physical-activity/physical-activity-guidelines

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top