How Many Miles Is 25,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published 3 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 25,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 25,000 steps is about 9.5 to 11.7 miles (15 to 19 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 10.4 miles (16.8 km). At a moderate 3 mph, that’s about 3 hours 29 minutes of walking.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 25,000 steps covers about 10.4 miles, which takes about 3 hours 29 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 880 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

25,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Height25,000 steps in miles25,000 steps in km
4’10”about 9.5about 15.2
5’0″about 9.8about 15.7
5’2″about 10.1about 16.3
5’4″about 10.4about 16.8
5’6″about 10.8about 17.3
5’8″about 11.1about 17.8
5’10”about 11.4about 18.4
6’0″about 11.7about 18.9
How many miles is 25,000 steps, chart by height

Your step is roughly 41% of your height. For women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, 25,000 steps is about 9.8 to 11.1 miles.

Is 25,000 Steps a Half Marathon?

No. A half marathon is 13.1 miles. For a 5’4″ woman, 25,000 steps is about 10.4 miles, roughly 80% of a half marathon. Most women between 5’0″ and 5’8″ cover 9.8 to 11.1 miles in 25,000 steps.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 25,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 10.4 miles):

PaceTime for 25,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 4 hours 10 minutes
Moderate (3 mph)about 3 hours 29 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 2 hours 59 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 2 hours 36 minutes

Most people collect 3,000 to 5,000 steps a day from normal movement, so the dedicated walking part is usually shorter than this.

How Many Calories Does 25,000 Steps Burn?

At 3 mph, about 10.4 miles:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 770about 550
160 lbabout 880about 630
180 lbabout 990about 710
200 lbabout 1100about 790

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

25,000 Steps Compared With Other Step Counts

StepsMiles (5’4″)Time at 3 mphCalories (160 lb)
15,000about 6.32 h 5 minabout 530
18,000about 7.52 h 30 minabout 640
20,000about 8.32 h 47 minabout 710
25,000about 10.43 h 29 minabout 880
30,000about 12.54 h 10 minabout 1060

What Changes Your Number

  • Height and stride: the biggest factor. Measure your own stride for the best estimate.
  • Pace: you take slightly longer steps when you walk faster.
  • Hills, trails and crowds: these shorten your stride.
  • Your tracker: phones and watches can be off by about 5% to 10%.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 25,000 steps for a woman?

About 9.8 to 11.1 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 10.4 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 25,000 steps?

About 15 to 19 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 16.8 km.

Is 25,000 steps a day healthy?

It’s far more than research links to the main health benefits (6,000 to 10,000 a day). It’s fine for some very active people, but build up slowly and watch for overuse injuries.

How long does it take to walk 25,000 steps?

About 3 hours 29 minutes at 3 mph for a 5’4″ woman.

Is it different on a treadmill?

The distance per step is similar, but many people take slightly shorter steps on a treadmill. Trust the treadmill’s distance readout if your numbers don’t match.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 11,000 · 12,000 · 13,000 · 14,000 · 15,000 · 16,000 · 18,000 · 20,000 · 25,000 · 30,000 steps.

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

  • Herrmann SD, et al. 2024 Adult Compendium of Physical Activities — https://pacompendium.com/
  • Paluch AE, et al. Daily steps and all-cause mortality: a meta-analysis of 15 international cohorts. Lancet Public Health, 2022 — https://doi.org/10.1016/S2468-2667(21)00302-9
  • U.S. HHS. Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans, 2nd edition — https://health.gov/our-work/nutrition-physical-activity/physical-activity-guidelines

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top