Last reviewed: October 2026 by the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team

What’s a healthy body fat percentage for a woman? It depends on your age. Women naturally carry more body fat than men, and healthy ranges rise a little as you get older.

Below are the two charts most often used: healthy ranges by age (from a well-known study in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition) and fitness categories (from the American Council on Exercise). Enter your age and body fat % to see where you fall on both.

Where Does Your Body Fat Fall?

Enter your age and body fat percentage to see your range on both charts below.

Don’t know yours? Estimate it with a tape measure using our body fat calculator for women.

Please enter an age from 20 to 79 and a body fat percentage from 5 to 60.

Age ranges come from Gallagher et al. (American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, 2000), which linked body fat to healthy, overweight and obese BMI levels. Fitness categories come from the American Council on Exercise. Ranges are for adult women and are guides, not diagnoses. Not medical advice.

Healthy Body Fat Percentage for Women by Age

AgeToo lowHealthyOverweightObese
20 to 39Under 21%21% to 32%33% to 38%39% or more
40 to 59Under 23%23% to 33%34% to 39%40% or more
60 to 79Under 24%24% to 35%36% to 41%42% or more

Source: Gallagher D, et al. American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, 2000. These ranges match healthy, overweight and obese BMI levels.

So for a woman over 40, a healthy body fat percentage is about 23% to 33%. Over 60, it’s about 24% to 35%.

Female Body Fat Percentage Chart by Fitness Level

CategoryBody fat (women)
Essential fat10% to 13%
Athletes14% to 20%
Fitness21% to 24%
Average25% to 31%
Above average32% or more

Source: American Council on Exercise (ACE). This chart doesn’t change with age, so it’s stricter for older women. Many healthy women over 50 fall in the “Average” group, and that’s fine.

Ideal Body Fat Percentage for Women

There isn’t one ideal number. A good target for most women is to be inside the healthy range for your age. Going below it isn’t healthier. Women need at least 10% to 13% essential fat for hormones, periods and bone health, and very low body fat can stop periods and weaken bones.

Why Women Have More Body Fat Than Men

Women carry more essential fat, mainly in the breasts, hips and thighs, to support hormones and pregnancy. That’s why a healthy range for women (about 21% to 35%, depending on age) is higher than for men.

Body Fat After 40 and Menopause

  • Body fat tends to rise with age, and muscle tends to fall, even if your weight stays about the same.
  • Around menopause, fat shifts toward the belly. Belly (visceral) fat is linked to higher risk of heart disease and type 2 diabetes. Check yours with the waist-to-hip ratio calculator.
  • Strength training helps you keep muscle, so more of any weight you lose comes from fat. Find your lean mass with the lean body mass calculator.

How to Measure Your Body Fat Percentage

MethodHow it worksAccuracyCost
Tape measure (U.S. Navy method)Waist, hip, neck and heightFairFree. Use our body fat calculator
Smart scale (bioelectrical impedance)Weak electric currentFair; changes with hydrationLow
Skinfold calipersPinches fat at several spotsGood with a trained personLow
DEXA scanLow-dose X-rayVery goodHighest (paid scan)

Whatever method you use, stick with the same one and measure at the same time of day. The trend matters more than any single number.

How to Lower Your Body Fat Percentage

  1. Lift weights 2 or more days a week to protect muscle.
  2. Eat enough protein, about 25 to 30 g at each meal. See your number with the protein calculator for women.
  3. Use a modest calorie deficit, not a crash diet. Find yours with the calorie deficit calculator.
  4. Walk daily and add some steady cardio.
  5. Sleep 7 or more hours. Poor sleep is linked with weight gain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a healthy body fat percentage for a woman?

For women 20 to 39, about 21% to 32%. For women 40 to 59, about 23% to 33%. For women 60 to 79, about 24% to 35%.

Is 30% body fat good for a woman?

For most women, 30% is within the healthy range: it’s healthy at every age from 20 to 79. On the ACE fitness chart, it’s in the “Average” group.

Is 35% body fat bad for a woman?

At 35%, a woman 60 or older is still in the healthy range. For women 20 to 59, 35% is in the overweight range.

What is the average body fat percentage for a woman?

On the ACE chart, “average” is 25% to 31%. In practice, many American women are higher than that, especially after 40.

What body fat percentage is obese for a woman?

About 39% or more for women 20 to 39, 40% or more for 40 to 59, and 42% or more for 60 to 79.

What body fat percentage do women need for a visible six-pack?

Usually around the athlete range (about 14% to 20%), but it varies a lot. It isn’t a health target, and going too low can affect hormones.

Does body fat percentage go up with age?

Usually, yes. Women tend to gain fat and lose muscle with age, especially around menopause, which is why healthy ranges are a little higher for older women.

How can I find my body fat percentage at home?

Use a tape measure and our body fat calculator for women, or a smart scale. Both give estimates, so track your trend over time.

Related Tools

This page is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer and Editorial Policy.

Sources

Health note: Content on this site is for general information only and is not medical advice. Always consult your doctor about health concerns.

Scroll to Top