How Many Miles Is 5,000 Steps? (By Height)

By the Get Tips For Better Life Editorial Team Published Updated 4 min readHow our calculators work
How many miles is 5,000 steps, a walking chart by height

Quick answer: 5,000 steps is about 1.9 to 2.4 miles (3 to 3.8 km) for most adults, depending on height. For a woman who is 5’4″, it’s about 2.1 miles (3.4 km). Walking 5,000 steps at a moderate pace takes about 40 to 45 minutes.

Try it yourself: A 5’4″ woman walking 5,000 steps covers about 2.1 miles, which takes about 42 minutes at 3 mph and burns about 180 calories at 160 lb. Enter your own height in the steps to miles calculator.

Quick calculator: your exact number
Estimate: step length ≈ 41% of height (flat ground). How our calculators work

5,000 Steps in Miles by Height

Walking stride is roughly 41% of your height, so taller people cover more ground with the same number of steps.

Height5,000 steps in miles5,000 steps in km
4’10”about 1.9about 3.0
5’0″about 2.0about 3.1
5’2″about 2.0about 3.3
5’4″about 2.1about 3.4
5’6″about 2.2about 3.5
5’8″about 2.2about 3.6
5’10”about 2.3about 3.7
6’0″about 2.4about 3.8
How many miles is 5,000 steps, chart by height

For your exact height and pace, use our steps to miles calculator.

Is 5,000 Steps 2 Miles?

For most women, yes, or a little more. At 5’0″ to 5’4″, 5,000 steps is about 2 to 2.1 miles. Going the other way, 2 miles is about 4,800 steps at 5’4″. See how many steps is 2 miles.

How Long Does It Take to Walk 5,000 Steps?

For a 5’4″ woman (about 2.1 miles):

PaceTime for 5,000 steps
Easy (2.5 mph)about 50 minutes
Moderate (3 mph)about 42 minutes
Brisk (3.5 mph)about 36 minutes
Fast (4 mph)about 31 minutes

Most people take about 100 to 120 steps a minute when walking, so a 30-minute walk is usually about 3,000 to 3,600 steps, not 5,000.

How Many Calories Does 5,000 Steps Burn?

For a 5’4″ woman walking about 2.1 miles at 3 mph:

Body weightTotal calories during the walkExtra calories (above resting)
140 lbabout 150about 110
160 lbabout 180about 130
180 lbabout 200about 140
200 lbabout 220about 160

Based on MET values from the Compendium of Physical Activities. Use the walking calorie calculator for your own numbers.

Is 5,000 Steps a Day Good?

It’s a good start, but more is better for most people. Researchers often use under 5,000 steps a day as a marker of a mostly sedentary day (Tudor-Locke et al., 2013). In a large analysis of 15 studies, the drop in mortality risk kept improving up to about 6,000 to 8,000 steps a day for adults 60 and over, and 8,000 to 10,000 for younger adults (Paluch et al., 2022).

If you’re at 5,000 now, try adding 500 to 1,000 steps a day each week. A 10-minute walk after meals is an easy way to do it. On a very active day? See how many miles is 15,000 steps.

Will You Lose Weight Walking 5,000 Steps a Day?

On its own, slowly. 5,000 steps burns roughly 110 to 160 extra calories for most women. Weight loss mainly depends on your overall calorie balance, so pair walking with a modest calorie deficit and enough protein. See how many steps a day to lose weight and the calorie deficit calculator.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many miles is 5,000 steps for a woman?

About 2 to 2.2 miles for women between 5’0″ and 5’8″, and about 2.1 miles at 5’4″.

How many km is 5,000 steps?

About 3 to 3.8 km, depending on height. At 5’4″ it’s about 3.4 km.

Can I walk 5,000 steps in 30 minutes?

Not at a normal walking pace. That’s about 167 steps a minute, which is closer to jogging. At a brisk walk, 30 minutes is usually 3,000 to 3,600 steps.

How many steps is a 30-minute walk?

Usually about 3,000 to 3,600 steps at a moderate to brisk pace.

How many miles is 10,000 steps?

About 3.9 to 4.7 miles for most adults. See how many miles is 10,000 steps.

Is walking 2 miles a day good?

Yes. That’s about 40 minutes and 5,000 steps for most women, and five days a week meets the U.S. activity guideline.

Steps to miles by step count: 2,000 · 5,000 · 6,000 · 7,000 · 8,000 · 10,000 · 12,000 · 15,000 · 20,000 steps. Steps by distance: 2 miles · 3 miles · 4 miles · 5 miles (time) · 1-hour walk

This article is for general information only and is not medical advice. Read our Medical Disclaimer.

Sources

Medical disclaimer: this article is for informational purposes only and is not medical advice. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional about any health concerns.

Scroll to Top